This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Taffa’s Mitre 10 (Store) that use the Codemaster CRM Loyalty software to store and manage the information gathered from you, how we use it and how to correct or change it, consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

By using the site and providing your personal information to the Store for the purpose of joining the Taffa’s Mitre 10 Rewards Program (Program), you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy by the Store.

General Information

The Store may collect personal information about you that you provide us voluntarily. The information will be used for the purpose for which it has been provided.

The Program is conducted by the Store using in store servers that operate behind firewalls and are accessed by authorised store staff only.

Data that is collected on the Program website is used in the store for the purpose of enrolling members. No data is stored on this website or any other internet provider’s website.

By registering in the Program you agree to us sending information via email, SMS or post to you. You may choose to opt out of receiving marketing information.

Use of Information

All the information collected by the Store is stored by the Store. The data is used for the purpose of recording limited personal information, sending emails with points and promotional information to you and recording product purchases made by you in store.

The data we collect about you or your buying preferences is not shared with any other organisation. The collective information of many members will be used to evaluate products and services and may be shared with product suppliers without disclosing information about individuals.

Contacting the Store

When you have questions about the privacy policy of the Store, you may contact or visit us at Taffa’s Mitre 10. All promotional emails will clearly identify the Store and their direct email address, street address and phone numbers.

Changing or Correcting Member Information

When you wish to change or correct member information you may provide such details by contacting or visiting us at Taffa’s Mitre 10.

Competitions and Surveys

The Store may run competitions and conduct surveys from time to time. You may be asked to provide your member ID as well as other data. All data collected is transferred to the Store when you submit any online data. Details such as the member ID do not identify you to any third party and will only be of use to the Store.

Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy

By using this site and providing your personal information which will be forwarded to the Store you have signified that you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Act

Kooyoo Technology Pty. Ltd (Codemaster) and the Store seek to comply with privacy laws in Australia. More information about Privacy Principles is available at the website http://www.privacy.gov.au.